Thanks to all who participated in the London And South East Craft Brewing Competition 2017.

There were 275 entries judged and 185 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithPastor In Tulum29A: Fruit Beer
2ndRob GallagherKarl's Universal Liberator9A: DoppelbockLAB
3rdNick BosworthGone To Cologne5B: KolschBrewcialism
4thSimon Gladding99 Problems But The Pitch Isn't One20C: Imperial StoutHertford Brew Club
HMPedro PalaciosFruivolution IPA21B5: Rye IPA

Best of Show – Highest Scoring Brewster

Highest scoring beer entered by a brewster.

Higest (average) score for an entry,  then then move to second beer if still tied,and so on

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1st Not For Oscar30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHomebrew Brighton
2nd I'm All About That Base Malt7A: Vienna LagerREBEL homebrew club & Brewcialism

Best of Show – Best label/pump clip

Best label or pump clip, selected by Fourpure

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
th 
Co-Brewer: Paul Whittaker
Banana Lemon Smoothie24A: WitbierBeer Boars

Best of Show – People's Choice

Voted for by attendees on the day

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
th 66 Red21B4: Red IPAHertford Brew Club

Winning Entries

Table 1: Table 1: Wood, Historical and Other (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarcus AlexanderRat Saison 33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndRob GallagherSkłodowska's Oaken Heart27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
3rdPiotr MikuckiG27A2: Piwo Grodziskie
4thMatt PiskaB.A.S.O.B33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 2: Table 2: Pale Lager Style Beers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNick BosworthGone To Cologne5B: Kolsch
2ndSteven BeattieJobby4A: Munich Helles
3rdNick DavisThrotmanni Export5C: German Exportbier
4thJeremiah PetersenUtopia19B: California Common
HMJonathan PurdieMoonface5B: Kolsch

Table 3: Table 3: Bitter and Brown (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul HadfieldMelonish12A: English Golden Ale
2ndEmma InchBring Back Gordon Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdSteve FurnivalElectric Transmission 11C: Strong Bitter
4thJordan SidawaySB11C: Strong Bitter
HMNick BosworthEnigma11B: Best Bitter

Table 4: Table 4: Pale Belgian Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames WilsonSaison D'être25B: Saison
2ndAndrew Drinkwater
Co-Brewer: Tommaso Serchi
Lëtzebuerger Wäiss25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdSean CumminsBlonde Triple26C: Belgian Tripel
4thRigas MalamoutsisSauviB25B: Saison
HMLee ImminsOoldveek Singel26A: Trappist Single

Table 5: Table 5: Strong Ale, Barleywine, DIPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt HollingsworthHukwe17D: English Barleywine
2ndRichard LockRetribution DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdFraser WithersSmooth Hands22A: Double IPA
4thMike CarterBurton Ale17A: English Strong Ale
HMJosh SmithBig Boot22C: American Barleywine

Table 6: Table 6: English and American IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim PassmoreDainty Tango21A: American IPA
2ndPhill TurnerMr Goldings12C: English IPA
3rdRobbie GastonThree Way IPA V321A: American IPA
4thTom JohnsonBounty Hunter IPA21A: American IPA
HMSteve FurnivalIron Spider12C: English IPA

Table 7: Table 7: Dark & Strong Lagers, German Wheat & Belgian Dark (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRob GallagherKarl's Universal Liberator9A: Doppelbock
2ndNick DavisSinging Revolution9C: Baltic Porter
3rdJason Jones
Co-Brewer: Charlie Abbott
Potator9A: Doppelbock
4thGraeme CoatesCauchy-Schwarz Inequality8B: Schwarzbier
HMJonathan FinchMonkey Business26B: Belgian Dubbel

Table 8: Table 8: Smoke, Wild and Sour (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJo Llewellyn-Jones
Co-Brewer: Russell Lee
Porter-Potti32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndDaniel JuettSmoke And Sour27A3: Lichtenhainer
3rdDaniel JuettBerlin Lemonade23A: Berliner Weisse
4thDave Strachan
Co-Brewer: Richard Davies
Rauch6B: Rauchbier
HMPiotr MikuckiS32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 9: Table 9: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPedro PalaciosFruivolution IPA21B5: Rye IPA
2ndRob PearceAle Show You The Darkside21B2: Black IPA
3rdMarcus Alexander66 Red21B4: Red IPA
4thFraser WithersWelcome To Hazeville21B: Specialty IPA

Table 10: Table 10: Fruit, Spice, Herb and Vegetable (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh SmithPastor In Tulum29A: Fruit Beer
2ndRobbie GastonTsarry Night V329B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdEmma InchNot For Oscar30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
4thLee KellettRoobarb N Custard29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
HMChris LewisHouse On The Borderland29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 11: Table 11: American Blonde, Pale and Amber (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobbie GastonGreen Star Pale Ale V418B: American Pale Ale
2ndMark SandersonCatford Blonde18A: Blonde Ale
3rdMarcus AlexanderRIFT 18B: American Pale Ale
4thCharles TinsleyAmbergrist19A: American Amber Ale
HMRichard PlattTracy's Triumph18B: American Pale Ale

Table 12: Table 12: Stout (Standard) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn KellettOaty Cokey Resurrection16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndMatt FawcettStout15B: Irish Stout
3rdAlex AllenSweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout
4thRichard HarrallAvena16B: Oatmeal Stout
HMMichael McGloneLack Toes Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 13: Table 13: Stout (Strong) and Porter (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSimon Gladding99 Problems But The Pitch Isn't One20C: Imperial Stout
2ndPatrick PeersWhat A-Stout Bob!20C: Imperial Stout
3rdMatt PiskaBlack, Black Again16D: Foreign Extra Stout
4thJordan Muscatello
Co-Brewer: Wesley Robins
Big Brown Stout #220C: Imperial Stout
HMBen SmithNosferatu20C: Imperial Stout