Thanks To All Who Participated in the London And South East Craft Brewing Competition 2015

There were 251 entries judged and 159 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Thank you for your interest in the London And South East Craft Brewing Competition 2015 organized by London Amateur Brewers, Truman's, The Eyrie, 2 Stour Rd, Hackney Wick, London E3 2NT. Be sure to read the competition rules.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gilad Ne-Eman Avoda Ivrit 14B: American IPA Homebrewer's Guild of Beer Sheva
2nd Ken Bazley
Co-Brewer: Various!
LARISBRIS 22C: Wood-Aged Beer LAB
3rd Mick Harrison SpringBock 5B: Traditional Bock LAB

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers & Kolsch (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mick Harrison SpringBock 5B: Traditional Bock LAB
2nd Simon Seaton ArmChair Kolsch 6C: Kolsch Leeds HomeBrew Collective
3rd Paul Evans St Jude’s Lager 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) London Amateur Brewers
4th Richard Lock Retribution Pilsener 2B: Bohemian Pilsener LAB
HM Gary Mills Mt Nameless - Bohemia Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener London Beer Lab Home Brew Club

Table 2: Hybrid Ales & American Dark Ales (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Will Davies
Co-Brewer: Tommy May
Chaff Life 10B: American Amber Ale Bristol Brewing Circle
2nd Sean Cummins Rye Beer 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer London Amateur Brewers
3rd Drew Wnek Lea Valley Steam 7B: California Common Beer London Amateur Brewers
4th Andrew Jardine Liverpool Bay Alt 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier BOOHS
HM Matthew Parker He Who Shares Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
HM Ian Thomas Dumblonde? 6B: Blonde Ale

Table 3: English Ales (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Lee Immins Marooned Baboon Bitter 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter London Amateur Brewers
2nd Jonathan Finch Burton-On-Thames IPA 14A: English IPA London Amateur Brewers
3rd Steve Furnival Electric Transmission 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
4th Michael Palmer Northern English Ordinary Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter London Amateur Brewers
HM Mike Carter Hair Curler 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) LAB
HM Darren Shaw 100 Hand Slap 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter (Urban Chicken Homebrew)

Table 4: American Pale Ales (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Eddy Sheens Whale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Richard Lock Pale Retribution 10A: American Pale Ale LAB
3rd Mick Harrison Southwold Pirate 10A: American Pale Ale LAB
4th Lee Immins Lady Lovibond 10A: American Pale Ale London Amateur Brewers
4th Gilad Ne-Eman Fruit Of The Land 10A: American Pale Ale Homebrewer's Guild of Beer Sheva
HM Phill Turner Goat Ship 10A: American Pale Ale LAB
HM Alastair Christie Holy Grail 10A: American Pale Ale East Kent Amateur Brewers

Table 5: American IPA's (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Gilad Ne-Eman Avoda Ivrit 14B: American IPA Homebrewer's Guild of Beer Sheva
2nd Josh Smith Tessellation IPA 14B: American IPA London Amateur Brewers
3rd Jonathan Finch Three Graces IPA 14B: American IPA London Amateur Brewers
4th Alex Ferris
Co-Brewer: -
Gargle Blaster 14B: American IPA
HM Phill Turner Goat Ship, IPA 14B: American IPA LAB
HM Matt Simmons E11 IPA 14B: American IPA
HM Matthew Felton Frisky Ewok IPA 14B: American IPA

Table 6: Scottish & Irish Ales, Brown Ales & Porters (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Meynell Cellar Door 11C: Northern English Brown Ale
2nd Michael Oxley
Co-Brewer: Oxley Brew
Miners Mild 11A: Mild Oxley Brew
3rd Claire Pollard
Co-Brewer: Timothy Freeburn
0x3C 9C: Scottish Export 80/-
4th Phill Turner 1835ish 12B: Robust Porter LAB

Table 7: Stouts (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Carter Pick Me UP 13D: Foreign Extra Stout LAB
2nd Keith Worrall Stout 13A: Dry Stout maidstone brewer
3rd Alex Allen Sinead O’Stout 13B: Sweet Stout London Amateur Brewers
4th Lee Immins Black Ryeday 13D: Foreign Extra Stout London Amateur Brewers

Table 8: Strong Ales & Imperial Ales (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joshua Walker Barleywine 19B: English Barleywine L.A.B.
2nd Fraser Withers Death Star 14C: Imperial IPA
3rd Paul Spearman Paul’s IBS 13F: Imperial Stout London Amateur Brewers

Table 9: Belgian and French Ales (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Spearman Paul’s Biere De Garde 16D: Biere de Garde London Amateur Brewers
2nd Christopher Wheeler Equinox Saison 16C: Saison
3rd Richard Lock Retribution Saison 16C: Saison LAB
4th Phill Turner Musketeer 16C: Saison LAB
HM Rich Caller All Saisons 16C: Saison Manchester Homebrew
HM Richard Conroy Leuven Pride 16C: Saison London Amateur Brewers

Table 10: Wheat, Sour & Fruit Beers (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chris Lewis Death Three 20A: Fruit Beer Glasgow Homebrewers
2nd Paul Taylor Lemon Leather Sour 17A: Berliner Weisse Nottingham Brewers Group
3rd Chris Lewis
Co-Brewer: Victoria Scott-Lewis
Defeat Not Victo-Ry 20A: Fruit Beer Glasgow Homebrewers
4th Richard Lock
Co-Brewer: Alex G & Richard C
Sour Cherrie Barleywine 20A: Fruit Beer LAB
HM Jonathan Finch Dagmar’s Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier London Amateur Brewers

Table 11: Spiced, Smoked & Wood Aged Beers (23 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Anthony Warhurst Thee Abominable Dr Toucan 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Ken Bazley
Co-Brewer: Various!
LARISBRIS 22C: Wood-Aged Beer LAB
3rd Lee Immins
Co-Brewer: Chris Wyatt
Imperious Old Bastard 22B: Other Smoked Beer London Amateur Brewers
4th Damir Ban Highlander 22C: Wood-Aged Beer
HM Alex Allen V B P 22C: Wood-Aged Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 12: Specialty Beers (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matt Hollingsworth Claussenii Blanc 23A: Specialty Beer
2nd Jasper Hossack NZ Saison 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Gary Mills Mt Nameless - Unknown IPL 23A: Specialty Beer London Beer Lab Home Brew Club
4th Jonathan Finch Chocolate Orange Robust Porter 23A: Specialty Beer London Amateur Brewers
4th Stew Horne Wai-Iti Wiezen 23A: Specialty Beer
HM Jonathan Finch Wheat Baltic Porter 23A: Specialty Beer London Amateur Brewers
HM Andrew Hobbs
Co-Brewer: Andy Parker
Soda Fountain 23A: Specialty Beer London Amateur Brewers

Table 13: Alternative Pale Ales & IPA's (2 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Simon Gladding Pacific Black IPA 33A: 33. Other Pale Ale and IPA styles - For Pale Ales and IPA styles and ingredients which don’t fit the BJCP English or American Pale Ales and IPA’s categories, eg BIPA, NZ hops Hertford Beer & Brewing
2nd Lee Immins 1823 33A: 33. Other Pale Ale and IPA styles - For Pale Ales and IPA styles and ingredients which don’t fit the BJCP English or American Pale Ales and IPA’s categories, eg BIPA, NZ hops London Amateur Brewers
2nd Josh Smith Red Ruin & Redemption 33A: 33. Other Pale Ale and IPA styles - For Pale Ales and IPA styles and ingredients which don’t fit the BJCP English or American Pale Ales and IPA’s categories, eg BIPA, NZ hops London Amateur Brewers
4th Omer Basha
Co-Brewer: Dvir Flom
Nelson 33A: 33. Other Pale Ale and IPA styles - For Pale Ales and IPA styles and ingredients which don’t fit the BJCP English or American Pale Ales and IPA’s categories, eg BIPA, NZ hops Homebrewer's Guild of Beer Sheva
HM Dan Harris
Co-Brewer: Max Harris
Two Of Five 33A: 33. Other Pale Ale and IPA styles - For Pale Ales and IPA styles and ingredients which don’t fit the BJCP English or American Pale Ales and IPA’s categories, eg BIPA, NZ hops LAB
HM Joshua Walker Black IPA 33A: 33. Other Pale Ale and IPA styles - For Pale Ales and IPA styles and ingredients which don’t fit the BJCP English or American Pale Ales and IPA’s categories, eg BIPA, NZ hops L.A.B.