Winners - London And South East Craft Brewing Competition 2017

Table 1: Table 1: Wood, Historical and Other (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMarcus AlexanderRat Saison Wood-Aged BeerHertford Brew Club
2ndRob GallagherSkłodowska's Oaken HeartPiwo GrodziskieLAB
3rdPiotr MikuckiGPiwo GrodziskieBrewcialism
4thMatt PiskaB.A.S.O.BSpecialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 2: Table 2: Pale Lager Style Beers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick BosworthGone To CologneKolschBrewcialism
2ndSteven BeattieJobbyMunich HellesGlasgow Homebrewers
3rdNick DavisThrotmanni ExportGerman Exportbier
4thJeremiah PetersenUtopiaCalifornia CommonLAB
HMJonathan PurdieMoonfaceKolsch

Table 3: Table 3: Bitter and Brown (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul HadfieldMelonishEnglish Golden AleLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndEmma InchBring Back Gordon Brown AleAmerican Brown AleHomebrew Brighton
3rdSteve FurnivalElectric Transmission Strong BitterBrewcialism
4thJordan SidawaySBStrong Bitter
HMNick BosworthEnigmaBest BitterBrewcialism

Table 4: Table 4: Pale Belgian Beer (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames WilsonSaison D'êtreSaisonLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndAndrew DrinkwaterLëtzebuerger WäissBelgian Golden Strong AleLuxembourg Homebrew Club
3rdSean CumminsBlonde TripleBelgian TripelLAB
4thRigas MalamoutsisSauviBSaison
HMLee ImminsOoldveek SingelTrappist SingleLondon Amateur Brewers / Brewcialism

Table 5: Table 5: Strong Ale, Barleywine, DIPA (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt HollingsworthHukweEnglish Barleywine
2ndRichard LockRetribution DIPADouble IPALAB Brewcalism
3rdFraser WithersSmooth HandsDouble IPALAB
4thMike CarterBurton AleEnglish Strong AleLAB
HMJosh SmithBig BootAmerican Barleywine

Table 6: Table 6: English and American IPA (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim PassmoreDainty TangoAmerican IPASix Foot Brewing
2ndPhill TurnerMr GoldingsEnglish IPALAB/Brewcialism
3rdRobbie GastonThree Way IPA V3American IPASix Foot Brewing
4thTom JohnsonBounty Hunter IPAAmerican IPABristol Brewing Circle / Bristol Craft Brewers
HMSteve FurnivalIron SpiderEnglish IPABrewcialism

Table 7: Table 7: Dark & Strong Lagers, German Wheat & Belgian Dark (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob GallagherKarl's Universal LiberatorDoppelbockLAB
2ndNick DavisSinging RevolutionBaltic Porter
3rdJason JonesPotatorDoppelbock
4thGraeme CoatesCauchy-Schwarz InequalitySchwarzbierOxford Brewers
HMJonathan FinchMonkey BusinessBelgian DubbelLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 8: Table 8: Smoke, Wild and Sour (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJo Llewellyn-JonesPorter-PottiClassic Style Smoked BeerBrew Club Ltd
2ndDaniel JuettSmoke And SourLichtenhainerScottish Craft Brewers
3rdDaniel JuettBerlin LemonadeBerliner WeisseScottish Craft Brewers
4thDave StrachanRauchRauchbierLAB
HMPiotr MikuckiSSpecialty Smoked BeerBrewcialism

Table 9: Table 9: Specialty IPA (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPedro PalaciosFruivolution IPARye IPA
2ndRob PearceAle Show You The DarksideBlack IPA
3rdMarcus Alexander66 RedRed IPAHertford Brew Club
4thFraser WithersWelcome To HazevilleSpecialty IPALAB

Table 10: Table 10: Fruit, Spice, Herb and Vegetable (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJosh SmithPastor In TulumFruit Beer
2ndRobbie GastonTsarry Night V3Fruit and Spice BeerSix Foot Brewing
3rdEmma InchNot For OscarSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHomebrew Brighton
4thLee KellettRoobarb N CustardFruit and Spice BeerBrewcialism
HMChris LewisHouse On The BorderlandFruit and Spice BeerGlasgow Homebrewers

Table 11: Table 11: American Blonde, Pale and Amber (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRobbie GastonGreen Star Pale Ale V4American Pale AleSix Foot Brewing
2ndMark SandersonCatford BlondeBlonde AleLAB
3rdMarcus AlexanderRIFT American Pale AleHertford Brew Club
4thCharles TinsleyAmbergristAmerican Amber AleHomebrew Brighton
HMRichard PlattTracy's TriumphAmerican Pale AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 12: Table 12: Stout (Standard) (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn KellettOaty Cokey ResurrectionOatmeal StoutBrewcialism
2ndMatt FawcettStoutIrish StoutLeeds Homebrew Collective
3rdAlex AllenSweet StoutSweet StoutLAB
4thRichard HarrallAvenaOatmeal Stout
HMMichael McGloneLack Toes StoutSweet Stout

Table 13: Table 13: Stout (Strong) and Porter (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSimon Gladding99 Problems But The Pitch Isn't OneImperial StoutHertford Brew Club
2ndPatrick PeersWhat A-Stout Bob!Imperial StoutPortsmouth Home Brew Club
3rdMatt PiskaBlack, Black AgainForeign Extra Stout
4thJordan MuscatelloBig Brown Stout #2Imperial StoutLondon Amateur Brewers
HMBen SmithNosferatuImperial Stout